Ricky Esquivias Ricky Esquivias
[…] Motion in Limine. On January 3, 2023, Lori’s team filed a Notice of Intent Not to Raise Mental Health Defense. The state then asked the judge for a pretrial order limiting any evidence on Lori’s mental health. A motion in limine asks the judge to make pretrial evidentiary determinations to ensure that the jury doesn’t hear improper information. The defense objected to the motion. The state wants the court to prohibit the defense from presenting expert witnesses to discuss Lori’s mental health. Idaho Code §18-207(1) provides: “Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.” I.C. §18-207(3) states: “Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence.” The state contends correctly that the defense was required to give notice of their intent to offer any evidence to negate any state of mind element of the charge. Not only did they not give notice, but they specifically said they would not raise the issue.