April 19, 2021 Update. Speedy trial questions
[…] April 19, 2021 Update. Speedy trial questions

unnamed.jpg

Who has the right to a speedy trial? 

And what the hell is Lifetime doing with these guys?

April 19, 2021

Hello Friends. Here’s a short update.

Yes, this case is DRAGGING on, and no, that’s not unusual. I’ve seen many recent questions about the rules surrounding speedy trials, so I wanted to answer them. The following is an excerpt from State of Idaho v. Jorge Ferreira Tinoco, 2013 Unpublished Opinion 739:

“Idaho Code § 19-3501 requires in relevant part: The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases: . . . . 1 Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). 3 (3) If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found.

The State bears the burden to demonstrate good cause existed for failure to bring a defendant to trial within the statutory six-month period. Clark, 135 Idaho at 258, 16 P.3d at 934; State v.