Will Preliminary Hearings be live-streamed?
[…] He wants a first-degree murder charge.
Under Idaho law (IC 18-4003), there are aggravating factors to be met. Here are the aggravating factors:
Poison or
Lying in wait or
Torture intended to inflict suffering, execute vengeance, extort something or for sadistic reasons or
Any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing
Murder of a peace officer, fireman, judge or DA
Murder while under a sentence on parole for a prior murder
Murder while committing or attempting:
Battery on a child under age 12.
Arson
Rape
Robbery
Burglary
Kidnapping
Mayhem
Terrorism
Under IC 18-204, “All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present have advised and encouraged its commission, or who, by fraud, contrivance, or force, occasion the intoxication of another for the purpose of causing him to commit any other crime, or who, by threats, menaces, command or coercion compel another to commit any crime are principals in any crime so committed.”
That is why collecting the most minute piece of evidence is crucial. Facts matter. Speculation does not. Rob wood is combing through the evidence with tweezers and a magnifying glass.
So why would he not want the preliminary hearings live streamed? Here are two reasons.