It's too Quiet!
[…] For every crime, the prosecutor must prove each and every element. The elements of IC 18-2603, Destruction, Alteration, or Concealment of evidence are:
Date. On or about or between specified dates. This assures that the charge is within the statute of limitations.
Location. In the county of Fremont. This assures that the crime occurred in a location that this court has jurisdiction over.
Chad Daybell – the charged must be a person and must be identified as the person who is alleged to have committed the crime.
Wilfully – this is the required mental state, IC 18-101 give us the definition, “a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to.” The law does not require proof that the defendant intended to break the law, injure another, or obtain an advantage.
Defendant knew that the evidence is the subject of a trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation,